BWW 2017 - FINALISTS

BWW -Best Wine of the World-Competition 2017 received over 1.3 million votes!

The initial 3-month voting phase in Tastingbook.com gathered an astonishing 1,333,896 votes from over 620,000 wine lovers and professionals from 105 countries. From August 1 to October 30 of this year, a total of 22,588 wines received votes. The top wines received over 10,000 votes each. Out of these 22,588 wines, only 180 received sufficient votes to advance to the final stage of the judging – less than 1 per mil of all the wines entered.

BWW is not only the biggest wine competition in the world, but also the most difficult in which to advance. Just making the final stage of judging alone is a remarkable achievement given the extremely high quality of so many of the wines.

The final judging will take place in Helsinki on January 12-14. The jury will consist of wine professionals from around the world.

BWW Order confirmation

WELCOME TO

WORLD’S LARGEST WINE COMPETITION

JUDGES : THOUSANDS OF WINE PROFESSIONALS

1,333,896 public votes from 105 countries

Over 620,000 wine lovers and professionals voted

22,588 wines received votes

The Best Wine of the World competition 2017

Entering for 2018 BWW Competition will begin February 1st

CLOCK IS TICKING - ENTER NOW!
  • days
  • hours
  • minutes
  • seconds

BWW is the largest and most important wine competition in the world in terms of amount of wines, consumers and professionals.

Closer

The Best Wine of the World competition 2017

HOW DOES IT WORK?

Closer

The Best Wine of the World competition 2017

RULES & PROMOTIONS 2017

Rules

The competition can be entered through a sign-up form on the BWW website and by paying the entrance fee either online or by invoice. It is possible to withdraw wines from the competition or chosen categories during the voting period, but the entrance fee is nonrefundable. BWW is not responsible for sign-up forms that are filled in incorrectly.

Wines can be also signed up for the competition on Tastingbook.com stand in Vinexpo Bordeaux 2017.

All wines entered for the competition must be produced partly or entirely from grapes by fermentation. Non-vintage wines are allowed.

All wines entered for the competition must be for sale during the year 2018 at the latest. For the competition wines participate by name and vintage between 2008 and 2017 (Champagnes between vintages 2004 and 2012, Port and Madeira wines between vintages 1992 and 2010).

The wine does not need to be on the market internationally, it is sufficient that they are for sale in at least one market area.

Wines entering the competition must be commercial and their minimum production volume must be at least 600 bottles. The finalist bottles are to be delivered in a bottle size of 37.5cl, 75cl, or 150cl. The producer is responsible for the delivery costs and taxes of the finalist wines.

Producers are only allowed to use the BWW medal on wines that have received the BWW certificate.

Results & Promotion

The results will be published on Tastingbook.com. Extensive press releases will be issued worldwide announcing all the winners.

The World’s leading fine wine magazine (FINE) publishes a worldwide special edition on the competition, and it will be delivered, among others, to all voters and professionals who took part.

Receiving an award entitles producers to use the BWW symbol in the marketing of the awarded wine.

BWW - Gold Medal
Closer

The Best Wine of the World competition 2017

AWARDS & MEDALS

Closer

The Best Wine of the World competition 2017

WHY SHOULD I PARTICIPATE 2018?

10 Best reason Why should You participate in the BWW competition?

1. The only wine competition in the world where consumers join wine professionals to select the best wines. 2. During the competition your wine receives recognition from the millions of wine lovers and thousands of wine professionals on Tastingbook 3. You reach the thousands of trade-buyers of Tastingbook who buy billions of euros worth of wine each year. 4. You get worldwide visibility for your wines for at least the duration of the competition. 5. If your wine reaches the finals it will be appraised by wine professionals in different parts of the world. 6. The best wines of the competition get visibility and an introduction on Tastingbook.com and in the world’s leading magazine of fine wines – the FINE Wine Magazines. 7. Each wine that enters the competition and receives at least ten votes is entitled to use the Officially Selected by The Best Wine of the World Competition symbol in marketing materials and bottles. All wines that reach the finals receive the Best Wine of the World – Gold, Silver or Bronze medals. 8. There are no costs for entering the competition other than the entrance fee. 9. True to its name, the BWW competition selects THE BEST WINES IN THE WORLD. Being chosen as the world’s best wine in different categories of the competition is a significant tool for marketing, sales, and communications. 10. The sign-up process for the BWW competition is the fastest, easiest, and most affordable in the business.

Closer

The Best Wine of the World competition 2017

BWW Competition Q&A

How does the competition work?

The BWW competition is a unique worldwide wine competition. Millions of customers around the world together with thousands of wine professionals, select the finalist wines, which are then judged by professionals around the world. BWW is the largest wine competition in the world, by any measure – number of wines, involvement of consumers and the number of judges.

The competition is carried out in two phases. In the first phase consumers and professionals appraise wines in a natural tasting environment, i.e. at home, with friends, in restaurants, etc. and gives votes to wines in the competition. During the voting period people can vote for their favorite wines on Tastingbook.com, Facebook, or Instagram.

In the second phase twenty wines moves to the finals in the each gatecory. Consumers have chosen 10 of them by voting and tastingbook’s over 6000 wine professionals have chosen other 10 finalist. In the finals only wine professionals appraise the wines by category. All of the wines in the finals are tasted blind. Producers are asked to send samples for appraisal of only those wines that reach the finals. The finals are held on three continents: Australian and New Zealand wines in Australia, European wines in Europe, and wines of Americas in the United States.

The first voting phase begins on Jul 31, 2017. Producers can enter their wines for the competition up until July 30, 2017. Participants can sign up at www.bestwineoftheworld.com or at the Tastingbook stand in Bordeaux Vinexpo 2017. At this stage producers do not need to send in any wine samples.

Who is behind the BWW

BWW has been created by two leading medias in its field.

- The World’s leading Fine Wine magazines - FINE Magazines, who publish wine magazines in Scandinavia, Europe, USA, India and Australia. FINE is also publishing the world’s only Champagne Magazines and Wine investing magazine.

- Tastingbook.com, the world largest wine information source. Tastingbook started in 2015 and have today over million pages of wine information and around 1.5 millions visitors in every month. Over 6000 wine professionals from 75 countries are keeping it updated. Tastingbook will also be the voting platform for BWW.

Why votes?

We think it is important that millions of consumers around the world join thousands of experts to choose the best wines of the world. Voting for wines is simple and easy.

Where can you vote for wines?

Every wine that enters in BWW competition, will get an own wine page in Tastingbook where the wine can be voted. The wine will also get votes in Tastingbook every time wine is tasted and scored in the Tastingbook.com by Tastingbook professionals. Professionals points are converted into the votes. The wine can be voted also in Facebook and Instagram.

Who votes for the wines?

Any Internet user on any device can vote for wines. Tastingbook.com alone has over 1.5 million monthly users from over 110 countries. We also hope that all producers make sure their own constituent groups and wine distributors vote for their wine. The millions of readers of FINE Magazines in over 85 countries will also be activated to vote.

How are the votes counted?

In the first phase of the competition the participating wines are voted for by name and vintage. While selecting the finalists the votes received by each wine during the voting period are added up and 20 wines with the most votes in each category are invited for the finals.

Who are the judges?

In the first phase of the competition the judges are millions of wine consumers and professionals. In the second phase the jury consists of Tastingbook’s wine professionals, mainly wine writers, sommeliers, MW’s and winemakers.

Why are the winemakers included in jury members?

Who understands wines the best? The people who make them. That is why our juries include the people who make some of the most esteemed wines in the world.

Why don’t I have to send wines to the BWW Competition in the first phase?

Success in the competition is not based on a single appraisal event, but on the voters’ previous or current experiences of the wine in its natural tasting environment.

This makes it easy and affordable to sign up. It also ensures that all wines have equal opportunity to receive votes, and that votes are given for wines already on the market and not for samples producers send specifically for the competition.

We only ask samples for the wines that qualifies into finals.

For all wines that qualify in the finals, we ask for 4 samples of each wine to be delivered to our finals' location – in Australia, Europe or United States.

Why are we also using price categories?

We want to serve all wine consumers in the world and give them information on the best wines in each price range. We also think it is just to appraise the wines in their own price categories, just like consumers do when deciding which wine to buy.

How are the results released?

You can monitor the current standings of the wines during the voting period on Tastingbook.com, Facebook, and Instagram.The winners of the competition are announced in the BWW gala in US, on January 25, 2018. Along with the winners the wines that have reached the top 20 are awarded. Wines that placed well in the competition are awarded certificates and bottle stickers that can be ordered separately.

What happens if the competition is cancelled?

If the competition is cancelled due to reasons dependent on the organizer the entrance fee will be refunded in total. If the competition is cancelled due to reasons not dependent on the organizer the organizer is not obligated to refund the entrance fee.

Closer

The Best Wine of the World competition 2017

BWW 2017 - FINALISTS

BWW -Best Wine of the World-Competition 2017 received over 1.3 million votes!

The initial 3-month voting phase in Tastingbook.com gathered an astonishing 1,333,896 votes from over 620,000 wine lovers and professionals from 105 countries. From August 1 to October 30 of this year, a total of 22,588 wines received votes. The top wines received over 10,000 votes each. Out of these 22,588 wines, only 180 received sufficient votes to advance to the final stage of the judging – less than 1 per mil of all the wines entered.

BWW is not only the biggest wine competition in the world, but also the most difficult in which to advance. Just making the final stage of judging alone is a remarkable achievement given the extremely high quality of so many of the wines.

The final judging will take place in Helsinki on January 12-14. The jury will consist of wine professionals from around the world.

Closer

The Best Wine of the World competition 2017

BWW 2017 - FINALISTS

Red Wines

Votes
Monteverro201211926
Penfolds Grange Hermitage201210328
Henschke Hill of Grace20129882
Sirromet Le Sauvage Shiraz Viognier20139777
Guigal Côte-Rôtie La Mouline20108846
Heitz Martha's Vineyard Cabernet Sauvignon20128393
Bryant Family Vineyard Cabernet Sauvignon20147915
Sandrone Barolo Le Vigne20117524
Blankiet Estate Cabernet Sauvignon Paradise Hills20137310
Masseto20116914
D´Arenberg The Dead Arm Shiraz20146783
Le Pin20106666
Pure Cru M. Coz20136593
Vega Sicilia Unico20086437
Tua Rita Redigaffi20046337
Meo Camuzet Clos de Vougeot20096336
Dominus20086330
Armand Rousseau Chambertin20106236
Sassicaia20125834
Eisele Vineyard Cabernet Sauvignon20135673
St Hugo Cabernet Sauvignon20155476
Château Cheval Blanc20105451
Pingus20085384
Pétrus20095372
Guigal Côte-Rôtie La Landonne20125250
Harlan Estate20135153
Vieux Chateau Certan20104543
Lafite-Rothschild20104450
Jacob's Creek Reserve Barossa Shiraz20164331
Roda I Reserva20103960
Beaucastel Hommage à Jacques Perrin20093933
Lafleur20103926
Colgin Cellars IX Estate20063829
Domaine de Comte Liger-Belair La Romanée20133793
Hourglass Napa Valley Cabernet Sauvignon20133764
Comte de Vogüé Musigny20103668
Heartland Wines Directors’ Cut Shiraz20143621
Henschke Mount Edelstone20123533
Yalumba The Menzies20133463
Cape Mentelle Cabernet Sauvignon20143401
Kilikanoon Covenant Shiraz 20143390
Taylors Wakefield St. Andrews Shiraz20143368
Dana Lotus Vineyard20083365
Jacob's Creek Centenary Hill Shiraz20143354
Jacob’s Creek Barossa Signature Cabernet Sauvignon20163349
Opus One20133282
Guigal Côte-Rôtie La Landonne20093274
Wolf Blass Yellow Label Cabernet Sauvignon20163226
Ocean Eight Pinot Noir 20153162
Jacob's Creek Johann Shiraz Cabernet 20123147

White Wines

Votes
Sirromet Le Sauvage Chardonnay201310309
Monteverro Chardonnay20128954
Domaine de Chevalier Blanc20107478
Emmerich Knoll Grüner Veltliner Vinothekfüllung Smaragd20156858
Coche-Dury Corton-Charlemagne20096230
Domaine des Comtes Lafon Meursault Charmes20096007
La Mission Haut Brion Blanc20115710
Chapoutier Ermitage de l'Orée20105527
PureCru Purety20155307
Keller Riesling G-Max20155097
Joseph Drouhin Montrachet Marquis de Laguiche20094666
Jacob's Creek Steingarten Riesling20154535
Schloss Gobelsburg Grüner Veltliner Lamm20153874
Pikes The Merle Riesling 20163241
Jacob's Creek Lyndale Chardonnay20163222
Pikes ‘Traditionale’ Riesling20173147
Peter Michael Mon Plaisir Chardonnay20073130
Yalumba The Virgilius20163111
Tapanappa Tiers Vineyard Chardonnay20153091
O'Leary Walker Polish Hill River Riesling20133036
O'Leary Walker Watervale Riesling20163005
Paul Jaboulet & Âiné Hermitage Le Chevalier de Sterimberg 20152958
Heggies Vineyard Estate Chardonnay20152933
Jacob's Creek Reserve Adelaide Hills Chardonnay20162929
Howard Park Wine Mount Barker Riesling20172863
Rimapere Sauvignon Blanc20162859
Howard Park Chardonnay20162837
Scotchmans Hill Chardonnay20152815
Scotchmans Hill Sauvignon Blanc20162645
Taylors Wakefield St. Andrews Chardonnay20152578
Vinoptima Reserve Gewurztraminer20092572
Spy Valley Sauvignon Blanc20142479
Kilikanoon Mort's Block Riesling20162476
Spy Valley Envoy Johnson Vineyard Riesling20092474
Penfolds Yattarna Chardonnay20122474
Henschke Eden Valley Riesling Julius20152455
Spy Valley Sauvignon Blanc20162447
Tyrrell's Vat 1 Hunter Semillon20122447
Keller Riesling G-Max20102379
Emmerich Knoll Loibner Riesling Federspiel20162365
Matua Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc20162293
Spy Valley Envoy Sauvignon Blanc20132235
F.X. Pichler Riesling Loibenberg Smaragd20152199
Domaine de Chevalier Blanc20122114
Penfolds Yattarna Chardonnay20082114
E.Guigal Ex-Voto White20132109
Bründlmayer Riesling Steinmassel 20152055
Keller Dalsheimer Hubacker Riesling GG20122021
Tyrell's Vat 47 Hunter Chardonnay20131835
Domaine de Chevalier Blanc20131940

Champagnes

Votes
Dom Pérignon20029561
Piper-Heidsieck Rare20028242
Louis Roederer Cristal20026974
Dom Pérignon Rosé20026797
Armand de Brignac Blanc de BlancsN.V.5209
Perrier-Jouët Belle Epoque20085177
Laurent-Perrier Alexandra Rosé20044907
Charles Heidsieck Rosé vintage20064779
Armand de Brignac Rosé N.V.3591
Palmer & Co Rosé RéserveN.V.3377
Laurent-Perrier Grand SiècleN.V.3221
Armand de Brignac GoldN.V.3166
Deutz Cuvée William Deutz20062983
Charles Heidsieck Millésimé20052612
Louis Massing Rosé Premier CruN.V.2563
Armand de Brignac GoldN.V2557
Dom Ruinart Rosé20042543
Charles Heidsieck Brut RéserveN.V.2472
Piper-Heidsieck Essentiel Cuvée BrutN.V.2378
Henriot Blanc de BlancsN.V.2372
Piper-Heidsieck Rosé SauvageN.V.2365
Cattier Clos du Moulin RoséN.V.2363
Charles Heidsieck Rosé RéserveN.V.2361
Perrier-Jouët Blanc de BlancsN.V.2357
Laurent-Perrier Cuvée Rosé Brut N.V.2354
Deutz Amour de Deutz20072226
Cattier Renaissance20082226
J. Dumangin & Fils La Cuvée 17 BrutN.V.2224
Palmer & Co Brut RéserveN.V.2224
Alfred Gratien Brut ClassicN.V.2207
Piper-Heidsieck Cuvée SublimeN.V.2201

Sparkling Wines

Votes
Raventós i Blanc Personal Selection MRN20101759
Bisol Brut "Crede"20101614
Gusbourne Brut Réserve20131557
Raventós i Blanc Manuel Raventós Negra20101519
Pere Ventura Brut Grand Reserva20121517
Bisol Private Cartizze20141517
François Schmitt Crémant d'Alsace Blanc de Noirs20101483
Mionetto Gran Rosé Extra Dry20101356
Saint Clair Vicar's Choice Sauvignon Blanc Bubbles20151309
Gusbourne Rosé20131249

Sweet Wines

Votes
Château Suduiraut20094040
Patricius Tokaji Aszú 6 puttonyos20072342
Robert Weil Kiedricher Gräfenberg Riesling TBA20092234
Robert Weil Kiedricher Gräfenberg Riesling TBA20162109
Castelnau de Suduiraut20101960
Robert Weil Kiedricher Gräfenberg Riesling TBA20111710
Masi Angelorum Recioto Classico20091697
Kracher Beerenauslese Cuvée20151652
Kracher TBA Nummer 320061590
Kracher TBA Nummer 720131549
Kracher TBA Nummer 420131526

Fortified Wines

Votes
Graham's Vintage Port20114756
Niepoort Vintage Port20052489
Penfolds Great Grandfather's Tawny20102221
Cockburn's Vintage Port 20152128
Graham's Quinta dos Malvedos Vintage Port20042126
Ferreira Vintage Port20112123
Seppeltsfielf Para Vintage Port 19171893
Niepoort Vintage Port20111693
Niepoort Bioma Vintage Port20111648
Ferreira 20 Year-old Tawny “Duque de Bragança”N.V.1640
Niepoort Vintage Port20151600
Dow's Quinta do Bomfim Vintage Port20051559

Rosé Wines

Votes
Squealing Pig Rosé20172092
Bodegas Muga Flor de Muga Rosé20161557
De Martino Gallardia del Itata Cinsault Rosé20161506
Niepoort Redoma Rosé20161369
Musar Jeaune Rosé20151325
A.A.Badenhorst Secateurs Rosé20161315
Château Musar Rosé20141305
Niepoort Redoma Rosé20101036
Quinta do Vallado Touriga Nacional Rosé2016960
La Belle Collection Colette Rosé2016798
Closer

The Best Wine of the World competition 2017

CONTACT

Juha Lihtonen
BWW Sales Director

Contact:
T:+358 50 3136263
juha@bwwcompetition.com

Ken Gargett
BWW Country Manager (Au/NZ)

Contact:
T:+61 7 3374 3643
kbgargett@bigpond.com

Saana Kukkavaara
BWW Competition coordinator

Contact:
T:+358 400 918658
saana@bwwcompetition.com

Pekka Nuikki
BWW Competition Director

Contact:
T:+358 400 503784
pekka@bwwcompetition.com

Martine Balzani
PR Coordinator

Contact:
T:+358 40 775 8338
martine@bwwcompetition.com

Nora Löfving-Lihtonen
Event Coordinator

Contact:
T:+358 50 570 1252
nora@bwwcompetition.com

Fred Gold
BWW Country Manager (US)

Contact:
T:541-864-0709
fred@bwwcompetition.com

BWW INFO

Contact:
T:+358 40 829 7227
info@bwwcompetition.com

Closer

The Best Wine of the World competition 2017